Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES TO PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT YOU MIGHT DISCLOSE TO US WHILE VISITING THIS WEBSITE AND HOW WE USE IT.

Our website address is: http://www.antonylighten.com The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use our website. Your privacy is very important to us and any personal information that we may collect will be treated as strictly confidential.

WHAT IS ‘PERSONAL INFORMATION’?

When used in this privacy policy, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Acts. In general terms, it means any information that can be used to personally identify you. This includes your name, address or telephone number. If the information we collect personally identifies you or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information is considered to be personal information.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

ANALYTICS

We do not collect or use any personal information on visitors to our website, through the use of third party cookies or other software or hardware techniques. Google Analytics uses first party cookies to anonymously and in aggregate report on visits to this website. This may include the number of hits the website receives and the domains from which this website is accessed. To determine what our users are interested in, we may also look at the frequency of search words used in connecting you to this website. If you log onto the website and read or download information: our Internet Service Provider/Hosting Provider will record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to our website, the pages viewed and the information downloaded. This information is used for statistical and website development purposes only.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We will not sell, share or rent your personal information. We will not disclose any information, unless required by law or if we believe it necessary to provide you with a service you have requested. We may also do so to implement our terms of service, protect the rights, property or personal safety of another user, any member of the public or ourselves, or if our assets and operations are transferred to another party as a going concern. We may also send you information updates, which you have requested. Therefore we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner, subject to confidentiality provisions, but will not otherwise disclose it to other companies without your consent or reasonable expectation.

COMMENTS

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

MEDIA

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

CONTACT FORM

Any forms hosted on this website are protected against spam by the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google. The API works by collecting hardware and software information, such as device and application data and the results of integrity checks, and sends that data to Google for analysis. By using the forms and reCAPTCHA service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner as described above.

COOKIES

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year.

If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other sites. These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our website and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personal information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our website and does not apply to other websites operated by third parties.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

ASKIMET SPAM FILTER

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter's IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGE

We reserves the right to review the Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change. Records and Information

 

Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

Dr. Antony Lighten’s practice is, as a health care provider in the private sector, bound by the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) this includes both the Australian Privacy Principles and the NSW Health Privacy Principles. These principles set the standards by which we handle personal information collected from our patients.

Dr. Lighten’s practice collects personal and health information from individuals enquiring about or seeking health services. We will collect personal information directly from you wherever reasonably practicable.  However, we may at times collect personal information from your referring doctor, other treating doctors or fertility specialist. Sometimes we may obtain health information about you from your partner or other family member when it is not practicable to obtain it from you. This information will always be confirmed with you when it does become practicable to do so. Your personal and health information is collected and used to ensure you can be informed about the services that we provide, that you receive the best possible care if you become a patient of

Dr. Lighten and for us to manage the health services we provide to you effectively. It will also be used to send communications (including results) to you and your treating doctors, provide information and advice, conduct business processing functions, update our records and keep your contact details up to date, respond to any complaint made by you, comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority.

It will also be used internally for the administrative, marketing, planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of Dr. Lighten and its related bodies corporate.

If any of the personal or health information you provide is not accurate or complete, or you choose not to provide us with your personal information, it may detrimentally affect the services that we can provide and we may be unable to provide you with our services.

We may disclose your personal and health information to our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors and service providers for the purposes of us providing the health service to you, managing our business and while striving to improve healthcare outcomes, for new product or service development and research purposes.

We may also disclose your personal and health information to healthcare professionals directly involved in your treatment. Please note, if you are hospitalised as a result of your treatment and your records are needed urgently, they will be forwarded to the relevant medical professional without waiting for written consent. Health information may also be provided to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so by a court subpoena, statutory authority, search warrant, coronial summons or to defend a legal action. If information is requested by a third party connected to you it must be accompanied by an original written authorisation from you to release that information.

There may be instances where mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry services providers, electronic network administrators and debt collectors are provided with some of your personal details. They will never have access to your treatment information.

Dr. Antony Lighten may undertake and participate in medical research with collaborators that sometimes involves identifiable health information. Such research proposals will follow strict privacy policy guidelines. We will always request your permission to be involved in such research and your written consent to release your information to third party researchers.

No personal or health information is disclosed to parties outside Australia except in circumstances where you request and consent to its release (ie the shipment of biological material to an overseas clinic).

THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES TO PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT YOU MIGHT DISCLOSE TO US WHILE VISITING THIS WEBSITE AND HOW WE USE IT.